Register Now
Visiting Mexico and Visa Application
letter
letter

All visitors traveling to Mexico either by air, land or sea are required to present a valid (non-expired) Passport or Travel Document from their country to enter Mexico and for some countries a visa is required.


Whether you need to apply for a visa before traveling to Mexico depends on:
• Which country issued your passport, or
• Whether you have legal residency or a visa for certain countries.


With the purpose of facilitating and promoting travel to Mexico, all those foreign nationals, regardless of their nationality, visiting Mexico for tourism, business or transit are NOT required to obtain a Mexican visa IF they hold a valid (non-expired) Visa or Permanent Residence of any of this countries: United States of America, Canada, Japan, United Kingdom or Schengen area (European Union).


US Resident:

If your United States visa stamped on your passport already expired but you have an official document proving your legal status in USA, you must apply for a Mexican visa (I-797 A Forms, Advance Parole Forms, I-20 OR DS-2019 Forms won’t be accepted to entering Mexico), unless you have a valid Visa for any of the countries listed above (Canada, Japan, United Kingdom or Schengen area).


Countries that do require a visa to travel to Mexico

http://www.inm.gob.mx/index.php/page/Paises_Visa


You must schedule an appointment to apply for a visa to travel to Mexico at Mexitel 1-877-639-4835 or link


Countries that do NOT require a visa to travel to Mexico

http://www.inm.gob.mx/index.php/page/Paises_No_Visa